Make life insurance a New Year priority

As 2026 kicks into full swing, sorting out your life insurance policy may be less glamorous than other New Year’s resolutions you’ve made.

But getting the right cover for your needs can bring peace of mind to you and your loved ones – and might help reduce your Inheritance Tax (IHT) liabilities too.

Inheritance questions

With the IHT threshold frozen in place for more than a decade, some families seeking to reduce the size of their taxable estates have been turning to life insurance, research* suggests.

After the Government made more assets subject to IHT, including business property and agricultural property – both assets traditionally passed on as inheritance – the appeal of life insurance has come into sharper relief for many.

Life insurance sales for IHT planning have increased significantly, with total premiums surging by 18% to £447m in the year ending March 31 2025, up from £378m the previous year. 

Faced with a growing list of taxable assets, people are thinking harder about how to minimise their tax bill.

Protection and a lower tax bill

Life insurance provides support for your loved ones when you are no longer around, ensuring they have full financial resilience.

Moreover, life insurance is tax efficient, as payouts are free from Income Tax and Capital Gains Tax, and when held within specific types of trusts, they can also be exempt from IHT. Time for a life insurance review?

* How life insurance can help protect estates from IHT – TWM Solicitors, October 2025

The value of investments can go down as well as up and you may not get back the full amount you invested. The past is not a guide to future performance and past performance may not necessarily be repeated. The Financial Conduct Authority does not regulate will writing, tax and trust advice and certain forms of estate planning. Financial protection policies typically have no cash in value at any time and cover will cease at the end of the term. If premiums stop, then cover will lapse.

Related Post

Kick off 2026 on top of your tax numbers

As the end of the 2025/26 tax year approaches, it’s the ideal time to ensure you’re making the most of tax-efficient opportunities before the new financial year begins on 6 April 2026. Here’s a reminder of three of the main tax planning opportunities… Your Individual Savings Account (ISA) The ISA allowance is £20,000 for the 2025/26 tax year. You can put all the £20,000 into a Cash ISA (until the allowance is cut in 2027), or invest the whole amount into a Stocks and Shares ISA. You can also mix and match as long as the combined amount doesn’t exceed your annual ISA allowance. Junior ISAs work in the same

Read more...

Gen up on Inheritance Tax gifting allowances

Recent HMRC data shows that Inheritance Tax (IHT) receipts rose to £4.3bn during the period from April to September 2024, a £400m increase on the same period the previous year. With over a quarter (27%) of 18 to 34-year olds (1.1m people) holding out for an inheritance before going ahead with major life events and 12% of UK adults regifting to their children, grandchildren, or other family members, here’s a reminder of the vital gifting numbers to gen up on before the end of the tax year: While these are relatively small sums, you should use these up where possible without compromising your own financial security, to gradually reduce your

Read more...